My 2 Cent

Wednesday, May 26, 2004

Summer threat

Let's all be honest with ourselves for a second. The
Democrat National Convention isn't a terrorist
target. It just doesn't make sense to attack the DNC,
they're one of their best allies.

Thursday, May 20, 2004

Strange politics

When most people think of campaigning they picture politicians
shaking hands and kissing babies. Well, not where I live.

A couple of democrats in my area had a different idea of what
campaigning should be. Their location of choice? A cemetery.
That's right folks, a cemetery. They laid flowers on all the
women's tombstones on Mother's Day. Attached were notes
saying "Happy mother's day".

Now I know this may seem like a nice gesture, but they're
really just trolling for votes by pulling the heartstrings
of loved ones. That's gotta be a new low for politicians,
at least in my neighborhood.

Have they no shame?

Driving philosophy

If you aren't pinned to your seat, you ain't drivin'.

Monday, May 17, 2004

It's all backwards

Maybe it's just me, but when I get off my motorcycle and
hop into my truck there's just this feeling of weirdness.
Until today I couldn't pinpoint it, but it's because the
truck is all backwards.

What I mean is, how the truck operates is all wrong. On
the motorcycle you clutch and brake with your hands,
shift and brake with your feet, and you push to steer.
Much more natural. Now the truck, you clutch and brake
with your feet, shift with your hand, and turn a wheel
to steer. Such an awkward setup.

Oh well, I suppose that's what makes riding soo much better,
now I understand why I hate getting off the bike.

Thursday, May 13, 2004

The enablers

I was thinking the other day about the whole Iraqi women
being raped thing and how their families tend to kill
them to save the family honor. What a load of B.S.
Family honor my ass. It's just a way to control women.
What greater motivation to keep your mouth shut after
being raped than your family killing you. It's just something
created by Iraqi men so they can rape women whenever they
feel like it.

If anyone is dishonoring their family, it's the men
committing this crime. They are worthless pieces of trash
and should be disposed of accordingly. All Iraqi women
need to stand up and stone these assholes to death.
It's one of the surest ways to end this nonsense.

Any Iraqi family continuing this tradition are enablers.

Rabid dogs

These people have got to be kidding. What's with this harsh
interrogation crap? If it weren't for these high-level Al Qaeda
operatives possibly having some useful info, I'd put them down
like the rabid dogs they are. No form of interrogation could
be too harsh in my eyes.

If they don't spill the beans, we should spill their brains.

Monday, May 10, 2004

No apology needed

The President need not apologize for what happened to those Iraqi prisoners.
It's not like they're being thrown into one of those mass graves.

See, our problem as Americans is that we have the wrong idea of what a prison
should be. At the risk of sounding heartless, I gotta say that our prisons
aren't unpleasant enough.

If I were running the prison show it would be a living hell. I'd actually
have a panel of people creating new ways to make everyones stay as miserable
as possible. This would be the kinda place if you ever got out, you would
rather die than go back.

To all of my prison dwelling friends, if I'm ever put in charge, you are sooo
screwed. No more of this Holiday Inn crap.

Wednesday, May 05, 2004

Hey look, a fight

After reading this I wouldn't be suprised if the school suspended the girl who got her
ass kicked. Punishing the victim seems to be the standard proceedure these days.
I guess it makes sense to them, but I don't know how.

Girls are vicious these days. None of that slapping stuff anymore. You parents
may seriously want to consider teaching your daughters how to fight. Not any
of this self-defense stuff. I'm talking about some serious head cracking, bone
breaking stuff. Trust me, people don't f**k with ya after you put them in a cast.

Monday, May 03, 2004

Evil or not?

After much consideration I decided to add a link to a picture of
myself. Basically, I put it up there for anyone who was interested
in putting a face with the blog. My wife thinks it looks a little too
evil(is there such a thing?) and I should use one a little more
happy looking. So, take a look. Give me your thoughts. Who
knows, maybe the wife is right.

Scare tactics

According to this, I may get a chance to serve my country after all.
I just make the age limit, which prevented me from even considering
volunteering a couple of years ago.These scare tactics the Libs are
using just aren't gonna work(well, maybe not as they would like).
This isn't the seventies and there are still real men who would
fight for freedom rather than just enjoy it.

I like to wish the Libs the best of luck with this plan. I would be more
than willing to protect my country if called upon to do so. I'm sure
there are others that feel the same way.